Wednesday, July 9, 2008

Oh much for posting every day! *blush*

Okay...last post was Sunday. So much for my 21 straight days of blogging! :( Oh, well....back on the bandwagon! There's actually not much going on around here. Part of the reason I haven't blogged, I guess. My family reunion is on Saturday and this year my immediate family is in charge of it. (every brother and sister in her family alternate years to be in charge. Rotates every 5 yrs) Anyways, we're doing a luau theme and it's always a lot of work! We went shopping today to a bunch of dollar stores to try to find stuff. We ended up hitting the jackpot!!! :) Now, I just need to focus on some of the details. I found a cute site with lots of luau ideas. I'm even making name tags for everyone with their "real" name and their name in Hawaiian! They have a name translator on their site!!


For those of you who didn't see my posts on the message boards, I hit the jackpot at Disneyshopping the other day! I got an email with coupon code SUMMER40 for 40% off the summer sale prices and I got free shipping for using my Disney Visa card. (spend $75 and use code VISA75)

For $91 (including tax!), I got:

~ 8 pairs of PJ's/nightgowns
~ 2 beach towels
~ 2 T-shirts (wish I had gotten more now though)
~ 1 button down shirt
~ 1 pair of sunglasses
~ 2 hats
~ purse
~ 1 swimsuit (wish I had gotten at least 1 for Christian now though AND another one for Ava)
~ plastic atomizer set for Ava's vanity
~ headband

I'm beyond thrilled with my purchase! We haven't been spending much "extra" money since we bought our new house, but I couldn't pass up these deals!! That's a whole lotta stuff for $90!! :)

And my gosh...check out these cupcake pops! Someone posted about them at DST and I am seriously IN LOVE with them!! :) I'm a cupcake freak anyways and these are too cute for words! The basic premise is the same as cake balls, but with a little more panache. I love 'em!! I spent forever browsing through her blog last night looking at all the goodies. Look at this cute Tshirt too. I am adding this to my wish list...I gotta have it!!



Anyways, I have lots to do and not enough time to do it! I have SOOOOO many cute ideas to design, but need to get them all on the computer. Where does the day go?!?!? (I'm guessing a 3 yr old and 5 yr old help make that happen, eh?!?! LOL)

I'm off to work on the family reunion stuff. Have a great night! {HUGS}

Sunday, July 6, 2008

So tired!

I am absolutely exhausted, so it'll be a quickie tonight! :) Our friends that came over last night didn't leave until after 3:00 am and then the kiddos were up at 7:30 am...NOT a good combination! LOL We had a lot of fun with them though!

Today we went to my parent's house for a 4th of July picnic. Just us, my parents and my sister. Very low key and relaxed. A nice day, but when you're so tired, you just want to be home in your own comfy clothes and your own environment, KWIM?'s 11:00 pm and I am off to bed. Hope you had a great weekend!! :) {HUGS}

Saturday, July 5, 2008

Low key day...

Just another low key day around here. We worked around the house cleaning up and doing some little projects. Finally got my American flag hung on the porch, got some of Jarrett's stuff hung up in the garage, and started working on taking out the old cabinet in the kitchen above the stove. We got the old one out and the new one in today, but didn't get the microwave hung. Tomorrow's project, I guess! :)


We went to a birthday party tonight for some of our best friends. Their little boy turned 4 yesterday! We had a lot of fun. Our friends live about 4 hours away, so we don't get to see them very often. :( The kids had a BLAST playing together though! There was a big bouncy thing for them to jump around in and they had one of those Little Tikes water slides. It was SOOOOOOO neat!!! After seeing how much the kids loved it, we're contemplating buying one for our kids. IF we can find it for a good price though. They are awfully expensive!! :(


We have some good friends coming over tonight to have a few drinks. We don't get to see them very often either because he's a police officer and works nights and all kinds of funky shifts. :( They are so much fun though and I'm really looking forward to seeing them! (even though I'm exhausted!!!)


Have a great night and don't forget that my whole store is 30% off through tomorrow! :) {hugs}

Friday, July 4, 2008

Happy 4th of July!! :)

Well, it's extremely late, but "better late than never", right?!?! ;) HAPPY 4TH OF JULY!! I hope that you had a wonderful day today. We went to the in-laws' house and had dinner, then went to see fireworks. The kids absolutely LOVED them! They were extremely tired by the time it was all done and now I'm ready to go to bed too. We have a birthday party to go to tomorrow (Happy Birthday, Brady!) and other than that, no plans! Just doing some projects around the house.

Anyways, quick and simple tonight 'cause I'm exhausted! Talk with you tomorrow!! :)

Thursday, July 3, 2008

Kinda boring day today. Sale & new template though!

Today is a boring day. Nothing much to report. Jarrett put up a shelving unit in the playroom/office last night, so I spent most of the day starting to finally unpack office/craft stuff. It looks like a complete mess at the moment, but I can't wait to finally get the room all together!!

The weather is crappy yet again here today. Thunderstorms and more rain...surprise, surprise. :( I am SO sick of it!! So, that means no playing outside or doing anything fun. I'm really sick of being cooped up in the house. Ugh.


Having a 30% off sale in my store today through Sunday for the 4th of July. I also put a new template up in the store yesterday, Marching On. This is one of my all time favorites! I just love how my LO turned out using it!! :)

Sample LO using Starlu by Andrea Burns:




Sale info:


Enjoy your day! {HUGS}

Wednesday, July 2, 2008

21 day challenge...

My gorgeous friend, Sally, posted a 21 day challenge on her blog. Basically, the premise is that you can form any habit if you do it for 21 days straight. I'm right on board with that, because I need to get some structure back in my life! I'm going to work on TWO habits in 21 days:

~ Blog daily
~ Track my calories daily

I'm really glad that she started this challenge. I really need the motivation to get off my rump!


Went to Kennywood yesterday! We had SO much flippin' fun! The weather was beyond gorgeous. A little hot, but not humid at all and there was a nice breeze. Also, it wasn't crowded at all! It was so nice to just jump on the rides without waiting in line forever. The kids absolutely loved it too! Their favorite ride was the Whip...HUGE smiles and big belly laughs the whole time. They just wanted to keep getting in line and riding again! :) Childhood excitement and innocence is so contagious. They really make me see things in a new light, KWIM?


With my sister, Dana, and my hubby, Jarrett:


Ava would ride absolutely EVERY single ride we saw! It was hysterical! That kid isn't afraid of anything!!! She just LOVED the Kangaroo. This was her favorite along with the merry-go-round.


Christian is a little more of a chicken. He's leary about everything and won't ride it if he's a little scared. No Kangaroo for him!!! LOL His absolute favorite was the turnpike and the auto cross ride. He would ride those cars all day if you left him!


He was tall enough for a real roller coaster this year. He loved the one in Kiddieland, so we decided to take him on the Racer. He rode in the seat with my dad. Ummmm....didn't like it so much! lol

BEFORE- Went on smiling.




AFTER- Came off crying. :(


He got over it real quick though and actually said that it was a "little scary", but still "fun". Said there was NO WAY he was riding it again though! LOL

Random cute pics...



New LO posted and new template in my store! Just in time for 4th of July pics, Independence Hill, is ready for sale!


And here's a LO of my little Christian playing Tball! Uses my new template and Backyard Bar-B-Q collab kit from Oscraps.



Easy day planned for today. Just need to get everything cleaned up and put away from our Kennywood trip yesterday, getting together another template that I have almost ready to go in the store, and a LOT of rest and lying around! My knees are killing me and I need to chil out on the couch a bit! We got a new movie from Blockbuster Online in the mail yesterday. (Veggie Tales Wonderful Wizard of Ha's) Planning on some couch time with the kiddos to watch it! :)

Have a great day!!! {HUGS}